transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Gadus chalcogrammus

COMMON Names:

ALASKA Pollock, Walleye Pollock, POLLOCK

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

With the exception of the United Kingdom and Italy, mislabeling studies are limited to a single study from various European and Asian countries.


 
Alaska_pollockfishLow.png
Alaska_pollockfishMode.png
 
Alaska_pollockfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for Alaska Pollock is somewhere between <1% and 16%, with the most likely value being 2%.

The 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION was 3.5 MM TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

twelve Substitutes for alaska Pollock have been documented in four countries, along with a study that reported results across the European Union. Alaska Pollock IS also A COMMON SUBSTITUTE IN SEAFOOD MISLABELING. Common names follow FIshbase.