transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Thunnus alalunga

COMMON Names:

Albacore, TUNA

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

mislabeling studies have been conducted in North America, Europe, and South Africa. With the United States having the most studies and samples.


 
AlbacorefishLow.png
AlbacorefishMode.png
 
AlbacorefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for Alaska Pollock is somewhere between <1% and 57%, with the most likely value being 17%.

the 2017 Global Production was 232 thousands TONNEs.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

seven SUBSTITUTES FOR albacore have been IDENTIFIED in five countries. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.