transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Prionace glauca

COMMON Names:

Blue shark

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN brazil and four european countries, with italy having the most studies and samples.


 
Blue_sharkfishLow.png
Blue_sharkfishMode.png
 
Blue_sharkfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for blue shark is somewhere between <1% and 38%, with the most likely value being 1%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 103 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

two SUBSTITUTES FOR blue shark HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN Italy. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.