transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Coryphaena hippurus

COMMON Names:

Common dolphinfish, mahi-mahi

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN NORTH AMERICA, Brazil, and South Africa, with South Africa having the most samples.


 
Common_dolphinfishfishLow.png
Common_dolphinfishfishMode.png
 
Common_dolphinfishfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for common dolphinfish is somewhere between <1% and 17%, with the most likely value being 7%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 85 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

three SUBSTITUTES FOR common dolphinfish HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN two COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.