transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Solea solea

COMMON Names:

common sole, Dover sole, black sole

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN five european countries, ALONG WITH A STUDY THAT REPORTED RESULTS ACROSS THE EUROPEAN UNION. the most studies have occurred in Italy, while germany has the greatest number of samples.


 
Common_solefishLow.png
Common_dolphinfishfishMode.png
 
Common_dolphinfishfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for common sole is somewhere between <1% and 17%, with the most likely value being 7%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 30 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

twelve SUBSTITUTES FOR common sole HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN six COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.