transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Merluccius paradoxus

COMMON Names:

Deep-water cape hake

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN SOUTH AFRICA and four european countries, with italy having the most studies and samples.


 
Deep_water_cape_hakefishLow.png
Deep_water_cape_hakefishMode.png
 
Deep_water_cape_hakefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for Deep-water cape hake is somewhere between <1% and 11%, with the most likely value being <1%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 716 TONNES.


SUBSTITUTES for deep-water cape hake have not been documented.