transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Merluccius merluccius

COMMON Names:

European hake

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN four EUROPEan countries, with spain having the most studies and samples.


 
European_hakefishLow.png
European_hakefishMode.png
 
European_hakefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for European hake is somewhere between 10% and 62%, with the most likely value being 40%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 136 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

twelve SUBSTITUTES FOR European hake HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED from four COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.