transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Pleuronectes platessa

COMMON Names:

European plaice

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN four EUROPEan countries, ALONG WITH A STUDY THAT REPORTED RESULTS ACROSS THE EUROPEAN UNION. The most studies have occurred in italy, while the European Union Study has the most samples.


 
European_plaicefishLow.png
European_plaicefishMode.png
 
European_plaicefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for european plaice is somewhere between <1% and 36%, with the most likely value being 5%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 103 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

eight SUBSTITUTES FOR European plaice HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN three COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.