transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

COMMON Names:

haddock

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN NORTH AMERICA, EUROPE, China, AND brazil, with the most studies and samples occurring in the United Kingdom.


 
HaddockfishLow.png
HaddockfishMode.png
 
HaddockfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for haddock is somewhere between 1% and 11%, with the most likely value being 5%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 337 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

SEVEN SUBSTITUTES FOR haddock HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN three COUNTRIES. Haddock is also IS A COMMON SUBSTITUTE IN SEAFOOD MISLABELING. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.