transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Merluccius hubbsi

COMMON Names:

Argentine hake

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

mislabeling studies have been conducted in five european countries and South Africa, with spain and italy having the most studies and samples.


 
Argentine_hakefishLow.png
Argentine_hakefishMode.png
 
AlbacorefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for argentine hake is somewhere between <1% and 12%, with the most likely value being 2%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 356 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

seven SUBSTITUTES FOR argentine hake have been IDENTIFIED IN three COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.