transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Gadus morhua

COMMON Names:

Atlantic coD, bacalao, scrod

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

atlantic cod is one of the most sampled products, with over 2100 samples from 22 countries. ITaly and the United Kingdom have the most studies and samples, ALONG WITH A STUDY THAT REPORTED RESULTS ACROSS THE EUROPEAN UNION.


 
Atlantic_codfishLow.png
Atlantic_codfishMode.png
 
Atlantic_codfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for atlantic cod is somewhere between <6% and 20%, with the most likely value being 11%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 1.3 MM TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

fourteen SUBSTITUTES FOR Atlantic cod have been IDENTIFIED IN thirteen COUNTRIES, ALONG WITH A STUDY THAT REPORTED RESULTS ACROSS THE EUROPEAN UNION. atlantic cod is also A COMMON SUBSTITUTE IN SEAFOOD MISLABELING. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.