transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Thunnus albacares

COMMON Names:

Yellowfin tuna

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED In North America, South AFirca, Australia, PHILIPPINES, and multiple european countries, with the most studies from the United States and most samples from Spain.


 
Yellowfin_tunafishLow.png
Yellowfin_tunafishMode.png
 
Yellowfin_tunafishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for yellowfin tuna is somewhere between 2% and 21%, with the most likely value being 9%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 1.4 MM TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

eight SUBSTITUTES FOR yellowfin tuna HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN nine COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.