transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Lutjanus campechanus

COMMON Names:

Northern red snapper

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN United States and india, with all the samples except one tested in the United States.


 
Northern_red_snapperfishLow.png
Northern_red_snapperfishMode.png
 
Northern_red_snapperfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for northern red snapper is somewhere between 22% and 92%, with the most likely value being 74%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 7 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

thirty-five SUBSTITUTES FOR northern red snapper HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN two COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.