transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Gadus macrocephalus

COMMON Names:

Pacific cod

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN the United States and eight european countries, with the United Kingdom and United States having the most studies and samples.


 
Pacific_codfishLow.png
Pacific_codfishMode.png
 
Pacific_codfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for PACIFIC COd is somewhere between <1% and 11%, with the most likely value being 1%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 455 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

four SUBSTITUTES FOR pacific cod HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN FIVE COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.