transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Oncorhynchus mykiss

COMMON Names:

Rainbow trout, steelhead trout

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN North America, EUROPE, AND Australia, with the most studies and samples coming from Canada.


 
Rainbow_troutfishLow.png
Rainbow_troutfishMode.png
 
Rainbow_troutfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for rainbow trout is somewhere between <1% and 13%, with the most likely value being 3%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 815 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

two SUBSTITUTES FOR rainbow trout HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN two COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.