transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Merluccius capensis

COMMON Names:

Shallow-water cape hake, South African hake

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN South Africa and three european countries, with Spain having the most studies and samples.


 
Shallow_water_cape_hakefishLow.png
Shallow_water_cape_hakefishMode.png
 
Shallow_water_cape_hakefishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for shallow-water cape hake is somewhere between <1% and 40%, with the most likely value being 7%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 10 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

six SUBSTITUTES FOR shallow-water cape hake HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN three COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.