transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Pangasius hypophthalmus

COMMON Names:

Striped catfish, Pangasius

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN NORTH AMERICA, Brazil, South Africa, and VARIOUS European and Asian COUNTRIES. The most studies have occurred in Italy, while the United States has the most samples.


 
Striped_catfishfishLow.png
Striped_catfishfishMode.png
 
Striped_catfishfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for striped catfish is somewhere between <1% and 11%, with the most likely value being <1%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 966 THOUSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

three SUBSTITUTES FOR striped catfish HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN two COUNTRIES. Striped catfish is a common substitute in seafood mislabeling. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.