transparent & evidence-based information on seafood fraud

Scientific Name:

Xiphias gladius

COMMON Names:

Swordfish

fisheries status:

Map showing the total number of  SAMPLES  tested   by country, with the colors indicating the total number of  STUDIES  conducted in each country.

Map showing the total number of SAMPLES tested by country, with the colors indicating the total number of STUDIES conducted in each country.

MISLABELING STUDIES HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED IN NORTH AMERICA, brazil china, taiwan, and multiple european countries, with italy having the most studies and samples.


 
SwordfishfishLow.png
SwordfishfishMode.png
 
SwordfishfishHigh.png

The global mislabeling rate for swordfish is somewhere between <1% and 12%, with the most likely value being 4%.

THE 2017 GLOBAL PRODUCTION WAS 111 THOUNSANDS TONNES.


Map showing  SUBSTITUTES  color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

Map showing SUBSTITUTES color-coded by country. An * indicates a seafood product that encompasses more than one species.

five SUBSTITUTES FOR swordfish HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED IN four COUNTRIES. COMMON NAMES FOLLOW FISHBASE.